Student Contests

On Sunday, April 30, during a public ceremony held at Illinois Holocaust Museum, we recognized the award-winning efforts of twenty middle and high school students.

Their poetry, stories, works of art and musical compositions created in response to this year’s theme, From Observer to Upstander:  When Conscience Motivates Action, received the highest scores from our panel of judges.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS:

Pictured from L to R:

Front row:  Taylor Peterman, Karolina Pec, Cindy Cai, Eileen Peng, Kaitlyn Yi, Miriam Ortiz, Nichole Kinney, Jazmin Gonzalez;

Back row:  Alexia Kando, Leah Mathew, Isabella Piekut, Halle-Mari Santiago, Jennifer Schmitt, William Ding, Teddy Sammons, Peri Ehlman, Kayleigh Purcell, Alexander Mayer, Iva Galic, Yesha Parikh

We wish to thank the more than 400 students from throughout Illinois who participated in the 2017 contest, and offer our special congratulations to the winners.

PETER GERSHANOV MEMORIAL PRIZE

Awarded to the entry that best represents the contest theme and pays tribute to the resilience of Holocaust survivors

  • Eileen Peng, William Fremd High School, Palatine, Grade 9

Teacher:  Mr. Jim Weaver

 

ART: Senior Division (Grades 9-12)

  • 1st Place

Nichole Erin Kinney, Athens High School, Athens, Grade 10

Teacher:  Mr. Chuck Walbert

  • 2nd Place

Miriam Ortiz, Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, Grade 12

Teacher:  Mr. Jordie Field

  • 3rd Place

Peri Francesca Ehlman, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, Grade 12

Teacher:  Ms. Mary LaMont

 

SHORT STORY

  • 1st Place

Kayleigh Irene Purcell, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, Grade 12

Teacher:  Ms. Mary LaMont

  • 2nd Place

Cindy Cai, William Fremd High School, Palatine, Grade 9

Teacher:  Mr. Russ Anderson

  • 3rd Place

Karolina Pec, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 12

Teacher:  Mr. Andrew Anastasiades

 

POETRY

  • 1st Place

Taylor Christine Peterman, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10

Teacher:  Mr. Andrew Anastasiades

  • 2nd Place

Jazmin Gonzalez, Lindblom Math and Science Academy, Chicago, Grade 11

Teacher:  Ms. Gina Caneva

  • 3rd Place

Kaitlyn S. Yi, Carl Sandburg High School, Orland Park, Grade 10

Teacher:  Mrs. Susan Chang

 

MUSIC

  • 1st Place

Alexander Joseph Mayer, Plainfield South High School, Plainfield, Grade 12

Teacher:  Mrs. Paula Moffett

 

ART: Junior Division (Grades 7-8)

  • 1st Place

William YanJie Ding, Countryside School, Champaign, Grade 7

Teacher:  Mr. Rich Morton

  • 2nd Place

Halle-Mari Santiago, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8

Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

 

STORY

  • 1st Place

Jennifer Anne Schmitt, Washington Junior High School, Orland Park, Grade 8

Teacher:  Mr. James Gorey

  • 2nd Place

Leah Ann Mathew, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8

Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

 

POETRY

  • 1st Place

Isabella Piekut, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8

Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

  • 2nd Place

Teddy Sammons, Countryside School, Champaign, Grade 8

Teacher:  Mr. Rich Morton

 

MUSIC

  • 1st Place

Iva Galic, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8

Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

Alexia Kando, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8

Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

Yesha Rajesh Parikh, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8

Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

Isabella Piekut, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8

Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

 

FACILITY RENTAL

SHOP ONLINE

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Google+
  • Museum Blog