Student Contests

.

website banner

2015 LEO & ANTONIA GERSHANOV MEMORIAL STUDENT ARTS & WRITING CONTEST

On Sunday, May 3, during a public ceremony held at Illinois Holocaust Museum, we recognized the award-winning efforts of two dozen middle and high school students. Their poetry, stories, works of art and musical compositions created in response to this year’s theme, New Lives, New World:  Survivors in the Aftermath of the Holocaust, received the highest scores from our panel of judges.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS

We wish to thank the more than 250 students from throughout Illinois who participated in the 2015 contest, and offer our special congratulations to the winners.

4W0A1137

(Back row L to R) Daniel Szydlowski, Michael Sokolowski, Eric Rhum, Mateusz Strojek, Razan Sulieman, Sonia Tomczyk, Karolina Skowron, Victorian Kospin, Nicole Ricken (Front row L to R) Julia Freeman, Edyta Czaplinski, Richa Shah, Evangelin Bethel, Luke Whartnaby, Margot Mattenson, Charlotte Stephenson, Caroline Kaczowka, Alvina Mercen, Jessica Kubica, Cheyenne Kesselring, Kavya Anjur, Jiyun Zhu, Kaitlyn Yi
Not pictured: Nathaniel Hanson.

 

PETER GERSHANOV MEMORIAL PRIZE

Awarded to the entry that best represents the contest theme and pays tribute to the resilience of Holocaust survivors

Kavya Indira Anjur, Metea Valley High School, Aurora, Grade 10
Teacher:  Mrs. Erin Kulinski

 

ART

Senior Division (Grades 9-12)

1st Place | Edyta Maria Czaplinski, Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, Grade 11
Teacher:  Mr. Jordie Field

2nd Place | Julia Marilyn Freeman, Evanston Township High School, Evanston, Grade 12
Teacher:  Mr. Michael Pond

3rd Place | Victoria Kospin, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10 Teacher:  Mrs. Toni Pemberton Honorable Mention | Mateusz Kajetan Strojek, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 12
Teacher:  Mrs. Lisa Balata

Honorable Mention | Karolina Skowron, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10 Teacher:  Mrs. Mavis Netterstrom

 

SHORT STORY

1st Place | Caroline Kaczowka, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10
Teacher:  Mrs. Mavis Netterstrom

2nd Place | Daniel Kenneth Szydlowski, Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, Grade 12
Teacher:  Mrs. Lauren Stenzel

3rd Place | Jessica Kubica, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 12
Teacher:  Mrs. Claudia Barlea

Honorable Mention | Michael Tadeusz Sokolowski, Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, Grade 11
Teacher:  Mrs. Elizabeth Wells

Honorable Mention | Nathaniel Arthur Hanson, Sacred Heart Classical Center, Rockford, Grade 10
Teacher:  Mr. Michael Brunner

 

POETRY

1st Place | Sonia Anna Tomczyk, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10
Teacher:  Mrs. Toni Pemberton

2nd Place | Razan Basim Sulieman, Ridgewood High School, Norridge, Grade 10
Teacher:  Mrs. Mavis Netterstrom

3rd Place | Cheyenne Kesselring, A-C Central High School, Ashland, Grade 9
Teacher:  Mrs. Nicole Hackney

3rd Place | Luke Alexander Whartnaby, Libertyville High School, Libertyville, Grade 11
Teacher:  Mrs. Karen LeMaistre

 

MUSIC

1st Place | Nicole Hanna Ricken, William Fremd High School, Palatine, Grade 11
Teacher:  Mr. Russell Anderson

Junior Division (Grades 7-8)

 

ART

1st Place | Alvina Pullayil Mercen, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8
Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

2nd Place | Charlotte Elisabeth Juracán Stephenson, Highland Middle School, Libertyville, Grade 8
Teacher:  Mrs. Kristen Palic

 

STORY

1st Place | Kaitlyn Yi, Century Junior High School, Orland Park, Grade 8
Teacher: Kevin Gill

2nd Place | Eric Steven Rhum, Hyde Park Day School, Northfield, Grade 8
Teacher:  Mrs. Susan Blaul

3rd Place| Jiyun Zhu, Margaret Mead Junior High School, Elk Grove Village, Grade 8
Teacher:  Mrs. Cheryl Hinchey

 

POETRY

1st Place | Richa Bhavesh Shah, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8
Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

2nd Place | Margot Zoe Mattenson, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8
Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

3rd Place | Evangelin B. Bethel, Gemini Junior High School, Niles, Grade 8
Teacher:  Ms. Alexis Wooster

 

Leo and Antonia Gershanov survived the Holocaust. They settled in Chicago following World War II and devoted time and resources in the fight against discrimination and prejudice. This legacy was passed on to their children and grandchildren, who have graciously sponsored this contest in their memory.     .

 

FACILITY RENTAL

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Google+
  • Museum Blog